IDC: Worldwide Printer and Copier/MFP Shipments Continue to Show Modest Growth in Second Quarter

Market-research firm International Data Corporation (IDC) today reported that the worldwide hardcopy peripherals (HCP) market grew 0.7 percent year-over-year with more than 23.3 million units shipped in the second quarter of 2017 (2Q17), according to the International Data Corporation (IDC) Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker. Inkjet and laser unit shipments both expanded in the quarter, growing 2.9 percent and 1.7 percent year-over-year, respectively.

Note that in its research, IDC tracks A2-A4 devices for Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals reports. Hardcopy peripherals include single-function printers, multifunctional systems (MFPs), and single-function digital copiers (SF DC).

Notable highlights from the quarter include:

  • HP Inc. remained the top HCP company with 1.3 percent year-over-year shipment growth. Second-ranked Canon, third-ranked Epson, and fourth-ranked Brother also saw positive year-over-year growth, while fifth-ranked Samsung declined 5.7 percent year-over-year.
  • Monochrome laser 21-44 ppm devices recorded year-over-year growth of 19.1 percent in unit shipments. IDC says that the double-digit expansion was helped by strong performances from the top companies, especially HP Inc. and Canon.
  • Brother enjoyed the largest year-over unit gain, increasing 4.6 percent to more than 1.7 million units shipped. IDC says that this was largely due to its strong growth within the Asia/Pacific (excluding Japan) region where it changed its channel strategy to provide a wider range of products to its office-automation channel partners.
  • HP Inc. enjoyed 1.3 percent year-over-year growth in global shipments with a particularly strong performance in Western Europe and Asia/Pacific (excluding Japan). HP’s growth was propelled by an online promotion event and the expansion of tier-three channels that had allowed it to capture the growth in demand from the significant increase of new businesses in the SMB segment.
Worldwide Hardcopy Peripherals Market, Unit Shipments, Company Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, Q2 2017 (based on unit shipments)
Companies2Q17 Unit Shipments2Q17 Market Share2Q16 Unit Shipments2Q16 Market Share2Q17/2Q16 Growth
1. HP Inc8,588,27036.8%8,477,11736.6%+1.3%
2. Canon Group4,896,05521.0%4,771,99120.6%+2.6%
3. Epson3,958,30317.0%3,940,58217.0%+0.4%
4. Brother1,777,7197.6%1,700,2217.3%+4.6%
5. Samsung858,7543.7%910,9593.9%-5.7%
Others3,230,94113.9%3,344,47014.4%-3.4%
Total23,310,042100.0%23,145,340100.0%+0.7%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker, August 2017

For more information about IDC’s Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker, contact IDC’s Phuong Hang at phang@idc.com.

More Resources

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: