Global Printer and MFP Shipments See Modest Uptick in First Quarter

The worldwide hardcopy peripherals (HCP) market grew 1.2% year over year with more than 23.4 million units shipped in the first quarter of 2017 (1Q17), according to the International Data Corporation (IDC) Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker. Both inkjet and laser unit shipments contributed to the positive year-over-year momentum, increasing 2.2% and 2.1%, respectively.

IDC tracks A2-A4 devices in itsQuarterly Hardcopy Peripherals. Hardcopy Peripherals include single-function printers, multifunctional systems (MFPs), and single-function digital copiers (SF DC).

Notable highlights from the first quarter include:

  • Four of the top five HCP companies saw year-over-year shipment growth with Epson leading the pack at 5.6%, followed by HP Inc. at 3.0%, and Canon Group and Brother at 0.6% each.
  • Color inkjet 1-10 ppm devices recorded year-over-year growth of 89.2% in unit shipments. The significant increase was fueled by growth across all eight of IDC’s regional markets, ranging from 50.5% to 248.6%.
  • Epson continued to gain momentum in the inkjet segment with increased adoption of its five L series models that were introduced two quarters ago. This enabled Epson to achieve 6.9% year-over-year growth in the inkjet segment.
  • HP Inc. enjoyed 3.0% year-over-year growth in global shipments with a particularly strong performance in China, where the expansion of its tier-three channels allowed it to capture the growth in demand from the rapidly expanding new businesses in the SMB segment.
Worldwide Hardcopy Peripherals Market, Unit Shipments, Company Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, Q1 2017 (based on unit shipments)
Companies1Q17 Unit Shipments1Q17 Market Share1Q16 Unit Shipments1Q16 Market Share1Q17/1Q16 Growth
1. HP Inc8,633,20936.9%8,385,01436.9%+3.0%
2. Canon Group4,545,18119.4%4,519,43119.4%+0.6%
3. Epson4,223,69818.0%4,000,00818.0%+5.6%
4. Brother1,787,2547.6%1,777,3327.6%+0.6%
5. Samsung973,0484.2%1,015,2404.2%-4.2%
Others3,243,99413.9%3,422,67313.9%-5.2%
Total23,406,384100.0%23,119,698100.0%+1.2%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker, June 2017

This

For more information about IDC’s Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker, contact IDC’s Phuong Hang at phang@idc.com.

%d bloggers like this: