IDC: Small Increase in Global Printer and MFP Shipments in Fourth Quarter; Gains for HP, Epson

The worldwide hardcopy peripherals (HCP) market increased 0.6 percent year over year to 26.6 million units shipped in the fourth quarter of 2016 (4Q16), according to the International Data Corporation (IDC) Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker. The growth is said to have been driven by “a solid performance in the inkjet and laser markets,” which grew 0.6 percent and 1.6 percent year-over-year, respectively. Shipment value also increased to more than $14 billion in the quarter.

Note that in its research, IDC tracks A2-A4 devices, and that hardcopy peripherals include single-function printers, copier/MFPs, and single-function digital copiers (SF DC).

Each of the top-three vendors saw year-over-year shipment growth in 4Q16, with HP Inc. leading the chart at 4.3 percent, followed by Canon at 1.4 percent, and Epson’s 1.1 percent, for a 4.7 percent increase year-over-year. Fourth-ranked Brother and fifth-ranked Samsung posted year-over-year declines, with Samsung declining 25.2 percent.

Notable highlights from this quarter include:

  • Six of IDC’s regional markets witnessed year-over-year increases in unit shipments; Asia Pacific (excluding Japan) (APeJ) posted 4.2  percent growth, the best year-over-year performance, with China continuing to be the key growth propeller. Inkjet growth in China was fueled by continuous upsurge for ink=tank printers within the small and medium business (SMB) segment, while laser growth was powered by channel expansion by the key vendors.
  • HP Inc. outperformed all other vendors in the top-five, with more than 10 million units, increasing 4.3 percent year-over-year. The vendor enjoyed year-over-year expansion in both the inkjet and laser segments, which was driven by channel expansion and continued demand for its top-selling inkjet and laser models.
  • Epson continued to ride on the popularity of its L series Ink-tank inkjet printers and All-in-Ones in APeJ, and introduced four new L series models to help with its dominance in the Ink-tank segment. The L series now accounts for more than 80 percent of the total inkjet shipment for Epson, and L360 continued to be the top model this quarter with close to 302,500 units shipped.
Worldwide Hardcopy Peripherals, Vendor Shipments, Market Share, and Year-over-Year Growth, Q4 2016 (based on unit shipments)
Vendors4Q16 Units Shipment4Q16 Market Share4Q15 Units Shipment4Q15 Market Share4Q16/4Q15 Growth
1. HP Inc10,021,51236.1%9,612,08134.8%4.3%
2. Canon6,401,79723.1%6,316,13822.9%1.4%
3. Epson4,938,20017.8%4,886,44117.7%1.1%
4. Brother2,010,9647.2%2,114,3477.7%-4.9%
5. Samsung766,8482.8%1,025,0823.7%-25.2%
Others3,619,61713.0%3,645,71813.2%-0.7%
Total27,758,938100%27,599,807100%0.6%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker, March 2017

Worldwide Hardcopy Peripherals, Vendor Shipments, Market Share, and Year-over-Year Growth, 2016 (based on unit shipments)
Vendors2016 Units Shipment2016 Market Share2015 Units Shipment2015 Market Share2016/2015 Growth
1. HP Inc36,355,66336.7%39,669,99838.4%-8.4%
2. Canon20,602,93120.8%20,913,88520.3%-1.5%
3. Epson17,454,32417.6%16,569,83816.0%5.3%
4. Brother7,261,2857.3%7,707,6807.5%-5.8%
5. Samsung3,518,0753.6%4,416,9334.3%-20.4%
Others13,834,64914.0%13,970,40513.5%-1.0%
Total99,026,927100.0%103,248,739100.0%-4.1%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker, March 2017

For more information about IDC’s Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker, contact IDC’s Phuong Hang at phang@idc.com.

More Resources

%d bloggers like this: