Worldwide Printer/MFP Market Declines Slightly in Third Quarter but Growth for Asia-Pacific

globeWorldwide hardcopy peripherals (HCP) shipments declined 3.0 percent to 25 million units in the third quarter of 2016 (3Q16), according to the International Data Corporation (IDC) Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker. IDC says that the modest improvement over the previous quarter was largely due to solid results in Asia/Pacific (excluding Japan), which grew 4.4 percent year-over-year.

Note that hardcopy peripherals include single-function printers, multifunctional systems (MFPs), and single-function digital copiers (SF DC). Note that in its research, IDC tracks A2-A4 devices in its Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker.

Notable highlights from the third quarter include:

  • The contractual segment expanded 6.1 percent year-over-year in 3Q16, driven mainly by the managed print services (MPS) trend.
  • Business-inkjet shipments saw a year-over-year decline of 7.1 percent to approximately 2.4 million units with inkjet MFPs accounting for 90 percent of these shipments.
  • Epson was the only vendor among the top-five vendors with positive year-over-year unit growth, driven by strong performances in Asia/Pacific (excluding Japan), Western Europe, and the United States.
  • Laser markets in Western Europe grew 1.9 percent year-over-year in 3Q16, “a sharp contrast” with the negative trend observed in the region for the past five quarters. Laser revenue increased more than volume, indicating that prices in many Western European markets are holding steady: average selling prices (ASPs) for the laser market increased by 1.2 percent in 3Q16.
Worldwide Hardcopy Peripherals Shipments, Market Share, and Growth, Q3 2016
Vendors3Q16 Units Shipment3Q16 Market Share3Q15 Units Shipment3Q15 Market Share3Q16/3Q15 Growth
1. HP Inc9,472,01537.9%9,937,42938.6%-4.7%
2. Canon4,910,68219.6%5,283,49420.5%-7.1%
3. Epson4,575,58218.3%4,078,66715.8%12.2%
4. Brother1,772,7687.1%1,893,9707.4%-6.4%
5. Samsung825,3073.3%1,039,7234.0%-20.6%
Others3,441,14713.8%3,526,47913.7%-2.4%
Total24,997,501100.0%25,759,762100.0%-3.0%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker, December 2, 2016

3rd-quarter-2016-top-vendors

IDC’s Worldwide Quarterl y Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker provides market data on the global hardcopy peripherals market. Historical data is provided by vendor, distribution channel, end-user segment, speed range, price band, configuration, model family, and format size. Forecast details include units, value, ASV, price band, and speed range by product, by country, and by region.

For more information about IDC’s Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker, contact IDC’s Phuong Hang at phang@idc.com.

More Resources

%d bloggers like this: