IDC: Worldwide Printer/Copier/MFP Market Declines in Third Quarter, but Business-Inkjet Shipments up 16.3 Percent

business inkjet HP-Officejet-Pro-X551

Business-inkjet printer and All-in-One shipments maintained their momentum in the third quarter of 2015 (3Q15) with 2.2 million units shipped and 16.3 percent year-over-year growth. However, the overall worldwide hardcopy-peripherals market recorded a year-over-year decline of -6.3 percent in 3Q15, according to the International Data Corporation (IDC ) Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals (HCP) Tracker. Total shipments fell to 25.8 million units, while the corresponding shipment value fell by -5.7 percent to $13.8 billion over the same period.

Note that IDC tracks A2-A4 devices in its Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals. Hardcopy peripherals include single-function printers, multifunctional systems (MFPs), and single-function digital copiers (SF DC).

Notable highlights in the third quarter included:

  • Shipments of Basic and Managed print-services devices continue to grow, posting more than 380,000 units in 3Q15.
  • The United States maintained positive year-over-year shipment growth with close to 5.6 million units.
  • High-end color laser devices (45 ppm+) recorded double-digit year-over-year growth (15.3 percent).
  • Kyocera Document Solutions outperformed all other top 10 vendors with 6.1 percent year-over-year growth, resulting in 415,000 units shipped.

Worldwide Hardcopy Peripherals Market Share and Year-Over-Year Growth for Q3 2015 (based on unit shipments)

Vendors3Q15 Units Shipment3Q15 Market Share3Q14 Units Shipment3Q14 Market Share3Q15/3Q14 Growth
1. HP9,983,71038.7%10,840,72239.4%-7.9%
2. Canon5,293,41120.5%5,659,58620.5%-6.5%
3. Epson4,075,43815.8%4,128,43915.0%-1.3%
4. Brother1,881,9257.3%1,943,2067.1%-3.2%
5. Samsung1,039,7234.0%1,315,4564.8%-21.0%
Others3,525,90313.7%3,653,25513.3%-3.5%
Total25,800,110100.0%27,540,664100.0%-6.3%

Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker, December 8. 2015

3rd quarter 2015 business inkjet chart

 

For more information about IDC’s Worldwide Quarterly Hardcopy Peripherals Tracker, contact IDC’s Phuong Hang at phang@idc.com.

More Resources

 

 

%d bloggers like this: